Gun Runner has been installed as the 9-5 morning line favorite and Arrogate is the 2-1 second choice for the $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade 1), which will be run Saturday at Del Mar in Del Mar, Calif.
Scheduled post time is 8:35 p.m. Eastern for the 1 1/4-mile dirt stakes for 3-year-olds and up. It is the  12th race on Saturday’s Del  Mar card.
Post positions were drawn on Monday evening, October 30th, with eleven entrants.
Post  (Trainers and owners are listed in parentheses)
1.   Arrogate (B. Baffert, M. Smith) 2-1
2.   War Decree (A. O’Brien, S. Heffernan)30-1
3.   Win the Space (G. Papaprodromou, J. Talamo) 30-1
4.   War Story (J. Navarro, J. Ortiz) 30-1
5.   Gun Runner (S. Asmussen, F. Geroux) 9-5
6.   Mubtaahij (B. Baffert, D. Van Dyke) 12-1
7.   Churchill (A. O’Brien, R Moore) 15-1
8.   West Coast (B. Baffert, J. Castellano) 6-1
9.   Gunnevera (A. Sano, E. Zayas) 30-1
10. Pavel (D. O’Neill, M. Gutierrez) 20-1
11. Collected (B. Baffert, M. Garcia) 6-1
– Weights are 126 pounds for 4-YOs and up and 122 pounds for 3-YOs.  Four entrants are 3-YOs. They are Churchill, West Coast, Gunnevera, and Pavel.

 

 

 

 

 

BREEDERS’ CUP

Oct. 24, 2017

Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entries Coming on Wednesday

Here is the schedule of events for the 2017 Breeders’ Cup races, to be run at the Del Mar Thoroughbred Club in Del Mar, Calif., on Friday Nov. 3 and Saturday Nov. 4.

Wednesday, Oct. 25—Pre-entries for all 13 Breeders’ Cup races will be announced at 11:30 a.m. Eastern Time.

Pre-entries are similar to nominations. A maximum of 14 horses can run in any Breeders’ Cup race. If there are more than 14 nominations for a race, criterion for “which horses get in” will start with earnings in graded stakes and continue with earnings in other stakes races and decisions by a selection committee.

*Monday Oct. 30–Entries for all Breeders’ Cup races will be announced at 3:00 p.m. Eastern.

Friday Nov. 3 –Four Breeders’ Cup races will be run.   The day’s featured Breeders’ Cup Distaff (Grade 1), at 11/8 miles on dirt for fillies and mares 3-YO and up, has a scheduled post of 7:35 p.m. Eastern. It is one of four Breeders’ Cup races on the Friday card

*Saturday Nov. 4–The Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade 1) has a scheduled post of 8:35 p.m. It is 11/4 miles on dirt for 4-YOs and up.   It is one of nine Breeders’ Cup races on the Saturday card.

We will have stories on the entries’ announcements and race previews, with a focus on horses that raced at Gulfstream Park and/or at Tampa Bay Downs.

 

Breeders’ Cup

The Breeders’ Cup races will be run on Friday Nov. 3 and Saturday Nov. 4 at Del Mar in Del Mar, Calif. http://www.breederscup.com/

There will be four races on Nov.3 and nine races on Nov. 4.

The last Nov. 4 race will be the 1- 1/4 mile Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade 1).

Our previews and race coverage will focus on horses that raced at Gulfstream and /or at Tampa Bay this year and on horses with other Florida connections.

Prominent on our list is Gunnevera, this year’s winner of the 1- 1/16 mile Fountain of Youth (Grade 2) at Gulfstream and runner-up to West Coast in the 1-¼ mile Travers at Saratoga (Grade 1). Both races are for 3-year-olds.

Gunnevera is trained by Antonio Sano, a South Florida resident whose year-round stable is at Calder.

Sano is training Gunnevera toward the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Trainer Bob Baffert is pointing West Coast toward the Breeders’ Cup Classic or the Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (Grade 1), to be run on Nov. 3.

The Breeders’ Cup Classic is scheduled to be the final race for the 4 year-old Arrogate, who is trained by Baffert.

Arrogate won the 2016 Breeders’ Cup Classic at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, Calif., and later won the Inaugural Pegasus World Cup.